simcoe and muskoka regions with health unit locations
print header

Newsroom

Inquiries from members of the media can be directed to [email protected] or

705-721-7520 ext. 8533.

Protect yourself as more areas affected by heat warning

Jul 05, 2023
SIMCOE COUNTY– A heat warning has been issued for issued by Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) for the following areas of Muskoka for Wednesday, July 5 and Thursday, July 6.

SIMCOE COUNTY– A heat warning has been issued for issued by Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) for the following areas of Muskoka for Wednesday, July 5 and Thursday, July 6:  

  • Huntsville – Baysville
  • Town of Parry Sound – Rosseau – Killbear Park

The heat warning issued on Tuesday, July 4 for the communities listed below continues through to Thursday, July 6.

  • Barrie – Orillia – Midland
  • Innisfil – New Tecumseth – Angus
  • Bracebridge – Gravenhurst

When temperatures are high, overexertion will increase the risk of heat exhaustion, dehydration or heat stroke. During periods of heat, you should be careful of your health and look for ways to avoid overheating.

  • Be sure to drink plenty of water, even if you don’t feel thirsty.
  • Stay cool indoors.
  • Draw blinds or curtains to prevent radiant heat from entering homes.
  • Electric fans provide comfort by increasing evaporation; however, when conditions are extreme, fans will not prevent heat-related illness.
  • If you must be outside, stay in the shade and make sure you wear and reapply sunscreen, a broad-brimmed hat, sunglasses and lightweight, light-colored, loose-fitting clothing.
  • Keep physical activity to a minimum.
  • Contact your local municipality or visit their website for the hours and locations of cooling centres in your area.

Infants and young children, the frail elderly and people with chronic lung conditions or taking certain prescription drugs are more vulnerable to harm from overheating. Check in on family and friends who are more vulnerable to the effects of extreme heat to make sure they’re staying safe.

For more information about extreme heat, visit the health unit’s website at www.smdhu.org/heat or call Health Connection weekdays 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at 705-721-7520 or 1-877-721-7520.

Did you find what you were looking for today?
What did you like about this page?
How can we improve this page?
Page
Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns that require a response, please contact Health Connection directly.

Thanks for your feedback.
Failed to submit comment. Please try submitting again or contact us at the Health Unit.
Comment already submitted ...