print header

UPDATE- The Town of Gravenhurst Boil Water Advisory is Lifted

As of Tuesday, November 30th 2021 at 11:30 a.m. a boil water advisory (BWA) for the Town of Gravenhurst has been lifted. Laboratory test results have confirmed that the water is free from contamination and is safe to drink.

As a precaution, residents and businesses in the affected area should take the following steps before using their water:

  • Run all cold faucets for a minimum of five minutes. If the water does not run clear after five minutes, visit the District of Muskoka website for more information.
  • Run drinking water fountains for a minimum of five minutes.
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters set below 45°C (113°F). Normal setting is 60°C (140°F).
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines and soda fountain machines.
  • Flush, clean and sanitize appliances with water line connections (e.g., fridges with water and ice dispensers), following the manufacturer’s instructions.
  • Dispose of any ice made since November 27, 2021.
  • Large-volume users (for example, restaurants, retirement homes, hospitals and schools) may need to run cold water taps for a longer period of time on first use to ensure the water is not cloudy.

Note: please consult the manufacturer or owner’s manual for detailed instructions on how to flush and disinfect ice or soda fountain machines and how to restart water treatment devices.

Any facilities that were closed as a result of the advisory can now reopen after taking the necessary precautions.

If you have any questions, please call Health Connection at 705-721-7520 (1-877-721-7520), ext. 8811 to speak to a public health inspector.

 Page last updated: November 30, 2021
Did you find what you were looking for today?
What did you like about this page?
How can we improve this page?
Page
Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns that require a response, please contact Health Connection directly.

Thanks for your feedback.
Failed to submit comment. Please try submitting again or contact us at the Health Unit.
Comment already submitted ...